Name:Possible Garden features at Buckfast Abbbey, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Rectilinear and curvilinear low banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are likely to be associated with the early-20th century gardens of the Abbey grounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713/EPW033162 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

Rows of beehives and a small structure are visible in this plot.

Aerofilms, 1947, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60005), AFL 60005/EAW011845 07-OCT-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352475.

A raised platform with a possible rectilinear earthwork enclosure and curvilinear low earthwork bank are visible.

A rectilinear hedged platform, with an internal low rectilinear and curvilinear low earthwork bank, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They correspond to an area of beehives visible in rows in on earlier oblique aerial photographs taken in 1930, and it is not clear whether they relate to the 20th century garden of Buckfast Abbey or to earlier landuse here. The area has since been developed.