Name:Orchard banks, Liverton, Ilsington

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks of former orchards are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1988, at Liverton, Ilsington. The earthworks have been levelled by 1999-2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with two orchards shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchards are largely covered in trees.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88057, OS/88057 V 085-086 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352648.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area of the orchards has been levelled and developed for residential housing.

Parallel earthwork ridges, circa 3.5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1988, at Liverton. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the northwest and southwest facing combe slopes, occupying a combined area of approximately 0.25 hectares. The banks coincide with two adjacent orchards shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and are still extant on aerial photographs taken between 1946-49. This supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks of these orchards, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard banks have been levelled and the area developed for residential housing by 1999-2000.