Name:Enclosure west of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh

Summary

A cropmark of a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible on the south-facing slopes overlooking Higher Water, Ugbrooke Park, on aerial photographs of 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 055-056 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Ditches are visible as cropmarks.

A cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure is visible on the south-facing slopes overlooking Higher Water, Ugbrooke Park, on aerial photographs of 1984. The cropmark is up to 3m wide and defines a rectilinear enclosure approximately 27m by 11m in size, aligned roughly north-west to south-east. A possible boundary ditch circa 20m long extends from the enclosure to the south-west.
The date and function of the enclosure are unknown. It is possible the cropmarks are natural in origin but further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to clarify the character of the cropmarks.