Name:Ornamental landscaping north-west of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh

Summary

Former ornamental footpaths, boundaries and terraces are visible as cropmarks and earthworks in Ugbrooke Park, to the north-west of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh, on aerial photographs of the 1930s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FOOTPATH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TERRACED GARDEN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713/EPW0333 29 JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

Linear banks and possible structural evidence is visible as cropmarks and earthworks.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

National Monument Record, 2015, NMR 29478, NMR 29478/0012 30-JUL-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361888.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks and earthworks.

Linear ditches and banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1930s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as cropmarks and earthworks in Ugbrooke Park, to the north-west of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and are interpreted as the probable remains of ornamental landscaping of probable 18th or 19th century date.
Most readily identifiable is the probable outline of additional terraces abutting the existing features immediately to the north-west of Ugbrooke House. The remaining features are interpreted as probably evidence of ornamental footpaths, walks and planting boundaries.