Name:Old Court, Bickleigh Castle

Summary

House, formerly south range of courtyard complex at Bickleigh Castle. Circa early 16th century with late 16th/17th century remodelling, 19th century addition and renovations of the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

RESTORED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35088.

'old court'. Originally the south range of bickleigh castle court. Two storeys, rubble and cob, with thatched roof and stone stacks, one lateral. Casements and mullioned windows.15th century pointed entrance door (restored) (doe 1959).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35091.

House, formerly south range of courtyard complex at bickleigh castle. Circa early c16 with late c16/c17 remodelling, c19 addition and renovations of the 1930s. Local volcanic stone rubble with some dressings; wooden shingle roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched); front lateral stack to left of centre with tall stone shaft, axial stack. The right gable end is weather-boarded. Evidently a survival from a larger building which may have been linked to the gatehouse at bickleigh castle. There is evidence that the present range originally extended further to the right and may also have had a front left wing at right angles to it. The present arrangement is a single depth main range, two large rooms with a through passage between the rooms. Forms an overall t-plan. A lower-roofed building, adjoins at the left end. The surviving building was originally an open hall of high quality. Evidence of smoke-blackening on the main trusses of the roof. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with 2 moulded stone 2 centred doorways on the front, the rear elevation shows considerable signs of rebuilding. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Osa=ss90nw8.

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/(1959)4.

Doe/hhr:bickleigh/(28/8/1987)9.

As doe description (os).

Jointed crucks recorded at Old Court (citing M. Laithwaite).

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), Gazetteer (Monograph). SDV354350.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Old Court Bickleigh, Castle: Archaeological Notes (Report - non-specific). SDV355467.

The plan of the building and its architectural features combine to suggest that this was an important building within the late medieval group at Bickleigh Castle. Its layout is suggestive of a hall with services, associated with a steward’s office and lodging.
The similarities between Old Court and Traymill Farmhouse suggest a date-range between circa 1440 and 1480, and an unexplained connection between the two properties in the 15th century.
See report for full details.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2009, Report on Visit to Bickleigh Castle, Bickleigh (Site Visit). SDV359732.

c.1380-1420
Old Court, formerly the south range of the mansion, built as a residential range, with high status upper chamber at west end and open hall to east. Arch-braced roof structure survives, partly sooted from open fire in hall part; clean over western chamber. Hall range may originate during this period, but uncertain.

The south range of Old Court is believed to have been sold away from the main buildings in the short period from 1923-27, and now includes two residences.