Name:Quarry or extractive pit to the south-east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on lidar derived images as an earthwork to the south-east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition map.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork up to 32m across, 285m to the south-east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh.
The earthwork does not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map but does correspond with an area of parkland tree planting.
The is interpreted as a former quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date that was incorporated into Ugbrooke Park under an ornamental woodland.