Name:Field boundary, southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches and a bank interpreted as a possible relict post-medieval field boundary are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3564, DAP 3564/06 19-JUL-1984 (CT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361735.

Cropmarks of ditches and a bank are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 6m wide, and a bank, circa 3m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace. The ditches form an L-shaped feature which is partly flanked to the east by a narrow bank. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the late 19th Ordnance Survey map but are broadly in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location and characterised as post-medieval enclosures. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as a possible relict field boundary of post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the late 19th century.