Name:Spoilheap north-west of Fullaford Pool Cross, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Two possible post-medieval or 19th-century spoilheaps are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Two mounds are depicted with hachures.

Two irregular earthwork mounds are visible.

Two irregular earthwork banks are visible.

Two irregularly-shaped earthwork mounds, 23 to 35 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are depicted using hachures on late-19th century OS maps and sited on the hillslope to the east of Hannaford’s Barn, where ‘Old Shafts’ are marked and depicted on the late-19th century mapping, in an area of tin or possibly copper or iron mining (MDV7838). They are tentatively interpreted as spoilheaps from post-medieval or 19th century industrial extraction.