Name:Trackway across Haldon Forest

Summary

A trackway of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as earthwork hollows and banks under light tree cover crossing Haldon Forest, on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Irregularly linear earthwork hollows and banks are visible.

Hollows and banks are visible as linear earthworks crossing Haldon Forest hill at circa SX899798, on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks are visible in three poorly defined and eroded sections, climbing the hill under light tree cover from the south east towards Waddon Brakes. Cumulatively the earthworks extend over a distance in excess of 1km, cresting the hill near its highest point. The visible earthworks do not correspond with a route depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and are interpreted as the remains of a pre-enclosure trackway of post-medieval to early 19th century date. The earthworks are obscured from view by dense tree cover on more recent images. No lidar coverage of this area was available at the time of survey.