Name:Possible barrow in Haldon Forest

A possible barrow is visible as an earthwork mound in Haldon Forest on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound is visible as a low earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8978 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The mound cannot be identified as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped low mound, circa 11m across, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 in Haldon Forest. It falls within the area of a known barrow cemetery (MDV79238) and is interpreted as the possible remains of a mutilated barrow of Bronze Age date. The earthwork is not indentifiable on images derived from aerial photographs of 2015. No lidar coverage of this area was available at the time of survey.