Name:Water channel & pond within Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh

Summary

Relict water channels and a possible former pond of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on gentle north-facing slopes to the east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• POND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Chudleigh.

Curvilinear earthwork hollows are visible.

Curvilinear channels and an oval hollow are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, closely following the contours of a gentle north-facing slopes to the east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh. The curvilinear earthworks run parallel to an extant drain and a channel sinks near the southern, higher end of the visible earthworks. They are tentatively interpreted as possible water channels, although whether functional, such as catchmeadow gutters, or associated with ornamental water management within Ugbrooke Park is unclear.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and therefore probably passed out of use prior to circa 1840.