Name:Enclosure, northeast of Wrigwell, Bickington

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches of a possible late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on gentle northwest facing slope to the northeast of Wrigwell, Bickington.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 14-NOV-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark cropmarks of possible ditches are visible.

Fragmented linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches, circa 1.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on gentle northwest facing slope to the northeast of Wrigwell, Bickington. The faintly defined cropmarks form three sides of a rectilinear shaped enclosure which measures at least 30m long and 28m wide. Its form, character and proximity to possible enclosure (MDV123419) recorded circa 270m to the northeast, supports the interpretation it is of potential late prehistoric or Romano-British date. However, a modern agricultural origin should not be entirely discounted.