Name:Cropmark ditches within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh.

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8475, DAP 8475/4-5 23-JUN-1984 (AL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361892.

Linear and curvlinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 055-056 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches circa 1 to 2m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh. The cropmarks cross the interior of a larger rectilinear ditched enclosure, recorded separately as MDV37463. Potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date, the function of the ditches is unknown. The relationship between the different cropmark elements and the larger ditched enclosure is unclear, but they do not appear to be associated with the broader ditches of the larger enclosure.