Name:Possible enclosure, south of Millcross Bridge, Bickington

Summary

An L-shaped cropmark ditch which possibly defines the northwest corner of a late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, or else represents a modern agricultural mark, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on gentle northeast facing slope to the south of Millcross Bridge, Bickington.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 14-NOV-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark cropmarks of possible ditches are visible.

A dark L-shaped cropmark which has possibly formed over a levelled ditch, circa 1m wide, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on gentle northeast facing slope to the south of Millcross Bridge, Bickington. The cropmark, which is interrupted by tram lines of a tractor, possibly forms the northwest corner of a rectilinear enclosure, the remaining extent of which is not visible. Its form, character and proximity to enclosure (MDV123417) recorded circa 270m to the northeast, offers some support to the interpretation it is of potential late prehistoric or Romano-British date. However, a modern agricultural origin is equally possible.