Name:Oval Enclosure South East of Forches House

Summary

The western half of a possible oval ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1966 and 1985 as a curvilinear cropmark on the west facing slopes to the south-east of Forches House, Rewe.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular enclosure south east of Forches Cross

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DAPG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97879.

A circular cropmark is visible on ap, partially cut by road (dapg).

Aph=dapg 2.14-16(26/7/1979)/plot by r. J. Silvester in smr.

Aph=dap/fs 7a(23/8/1985).

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 235-236 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5508, DAP 5508/09-10 13-SEP-1985 (FS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358072.

A possible oval ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1966 and 1985 as a cropmark on the west facing slopes 160 metres to the south-east of Forches House, Rewe. The cropmark is under 2 metres wide for much of its visible length, thickening to nearly 4 metres on the western edge where ditch terminals appears to define an entrance 15 metres wide. The enclosure is cut by the line of the A396 and is visible as a cropmark only on the western side of the road. It is probable that the enclosure survives as a buried feature east of the road and geophysical survey is recommended to try to ascertain the full extent of the feature.