Name:Walks or tracks south-west of Castle Dyke Camp, Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh

Summary

Possible parkland walks or paths of 18th or 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a cropmark ditch and earthwork banks or terraces, south-west of Castle Dyke Camp, Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• TERRACED WALK (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1760 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 055-056 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

A curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Curvilinear earthworks are visible.

A cropmark ditch and earthwork banks or terraces visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the south-west facing slopes below Castle Dyke Camp, are interpreted as evidence of former parkland walks or paths within Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh. The visible earthworks and cropmarks appear to bound an area of woodland on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map and correspond in part with a path depicted on the Second Edition 25 inch map, but may be remnants of a pre-‘Capability’ Brown garden of 17th or early 18th century date.