Name:Field Boundaries, Land adjacent Cumberland Way, Monkerton

Summary

Seven anomalies identified during a gradiometer survey may represent late-medieval phases of field enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD?)

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, Land Adjacent to Cumberland Way, Monkerton: Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV361895.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients and was produced by Substrata in preparation for submission of a forthcoming planning application on land adjacent Cumberland Way, Monkerton.

Of the 26 magnetic anomaly groups characterised as representing possible archaeological deposits, none can be related to former and current features recorded on historical and modern Ordnance Survey maps. Most are linear anomaly groups which are likely to represent former field and enclosure boundaries. Some of these, for example groups 3 and 7 in area 2, groups 14, 16, 17 and 18 in area 3 and group 22 in area 5 are on the same orientation as the extant field boundaries and so may be indicative of late-medieval enclosure field boundaries.