Name:Medieval and Postmedieval Pot Sherds from Great Grimstone/Great Batten Fields, Bridgetown

Summary

Surface finds of more than 300 pottery sherds. They are mostly Totnes-Type Coarse Ware dated circa 1500-1700, with some earlier sherds dated between the late 13th century and circa 1450. Sherds of postmedieval South Somerset Coarse Ware have also been identified as well as several sherds of imported postmedieval Fine Ware.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XIII to XVIII - 1201 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Formerly two fields, named as Great Grimstone (908) and Great Batten (909) and on the Berry Pomeroy Tithe Apportionment.

Crawford, A., 2017, Pottery from Bridgetown (Correspondence). SDV360964.

Surface finds of more than 100 pottery sherds from Great Grimstone/Great Batten Fields, Bridgetown. The pottery is mainly spread mainly over the lower half of the field. There is also a roughly 10 metre diameter circular depression in the field.
The pottery sherds are mostly Totnes-Type Coarse Ware dated circa 1500-1700, with some earlier sherds dated between the late 13th century and circa 1450. Sherds of postmedieval South Somerset Coarse Ware have also been identified as well as several sherds of imported postmedieval Fine Ware.
Other finds include sherds of 17th-18th century bottle glass and two coins, one dated 1696, the other, a sixpence dated 1929.
The pottery could be indicative of a medieval/post-medieval settlement beyond the main borough settlement of Bridgetown; archaeological work in the field to the north produced evidence of possible medieval settlement (pits and ditches with some medieval pottery). Alternatively, it could reflect intensive manuring of the in-fields around the town with waste material from the town.