Name:Field Boundaries, Land adjacent Cumberland Way, Monkerton

Summary

Linear or curvilinear anomaly groups, possibly representing older field and enclosure boundaries, identified during a geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, Land Adjacent to Cumberland Way, Monkerton: Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV361895.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients and was produced by Substrata in preparation for submission of a forthcoming planning application on land adjacent Cumberland Way, Monkerton.

The survey identified 16 linear and curvilinear anomaly groups that do not conform to extant boundary patterns and so could represent older field and enclosure boundaries of more than one phase of construction.

One of the linear anomalies (20), may relate to recent drainage works, due to its proximity to a wet area.

Passmore, A., 2015, Land to the West of Cumberland Way, Monkerton, Exeter: Results of a Staged Programme of Archaeological Work (Report - Excavation). SDV360931.

A staged programme of archaeological investigations was carried out by AC archaeology during August and September 2015 on land to the west of Cumberland Way, Monkerton, Exeter.

Only one of the linear anomalies in the southern field that appear to be related to the current historic field system (including boundaries depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps) was identified by the evaluation. However, ditch F1003 in Trench 10, which was not identified as a geophysical anomaly, is also on the same general north-south alignment and may also be associated with this field system.

Many of the linear features to the north of Harts Lane were undated but appear of be historic in origin. Linear features in Trenches 21, 22, 25 and 26 contain post-medieval finds, and the character of the ditches in Trenches 21 and 22 are indicative of drainage ditches either side of a hedgebank. Feature F2004 in Trench 20 corresponds with the mapped line of a path through the field. The ditches were generally more irregular in shape and profile than the earlier ditches recorded in the southern field, and a number of these features contained several fills.