Name:Possible clearance cairns, Greenawell Park, Ogwell

Summary

A number of sub-circular and sub-oval shaped earthwork mounds are visible within Greenawell Park, Ogwell, on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are possibly associated with the remains of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system and are interpreted as clearance cairns of a similar date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 989 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Earthwork mounds are visible.

A number of sub-circular and sub-oval shaped earthwork mounds are visible.

A group of 14 sub-circular and sub-oval shaped mounds, between 8m to 25m long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on a limestone plateau within Greenawell Park, Ogwell. The mounds are located within field system MDV76373 in two groups of 4 and 6, at SX82887052 and SX82567043 respectively, with 4 additional individual mounds located at SX82607036; SX82557007; SX82397024 and SX767016. They are interpreted as possible clearance cairns of prehistoric or Romano-British date associated with this field system and are similar in character and setting to other possible clearance cairns recorded in the area, for example at East Ogwell MDV123184 and MDV123178, circa 1.3km to the east. Three of these earthworks, however, possibly correspond with the records of pillow mounds MDV76366, MDV76367 and MDV76371 also recorded within this location. This suggests that some of the cairns may in fact represent pillow mounds, or perhaps were later re-used as such. This monument record has accordingly been double-indexed to reflect this uncertainty. Other earthwork 'mounds' visible in this area but not included within this record are interpreted as the possible remains of eroded banks of field system MDV76373.