Name:Clearance cairns north of Yadsworthy Waste, Cornwood

Summary

At least eight post medieval clearance cairns, to the south of a prehistoric enclosure, north of Yadsworthy Waste. The mounds are stony and turf covered, approximately circular. The largest has a diameter of 3.2 metres, but most are lower than 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Circular features shown on survey.

At least eight clearance cairns, to the south of a prehistoric enclosure, north of Yadsworthy Waste. The mounds are stony and turf covered, approximately circular. The largest has a diameter of 3.2 metres, but most are lower than 0.3 metres high.