Name:Trial pit near Crossways, Ugborough

Summary

An isolated pit near Crossways, with a diameter of approximately 12 metres by 2.5 metres deep, surrounded by spoil, may be one of over 80 trial pits dug in the search for china clay in the early 20th century. Most of these have now been backfilled.

• TRIAL PIT (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Pit shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

At SX64766 65892 is an isolated pit near Crossways, with a diameter of approximately 12 metres by 2.5 metres deep, surrounded by spoil, may be one of over 80 trial pits dug in the search for china clay in the early 20th century. Most of these have now been backfilled.