Name:Trial pit on Quickbeam Hill, Ugborough

Summary

An approximately circular pit of 15 metres diameter now filled with marsh and water. The pit has a large crescent spoil heap on the west side and a smaller pit to the north-east. Although possibly associated with tin working, it could alternatively have been associated with the clay industry, of which numerous other pits exist nearby to the east near Knattabarrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• TRIAL PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Feature shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

At SX665002 64360 is an approximately circular pit of 15 metres diameter now filled with marsh and water. The pit has a large crescent spoil heap on the west side and a smaller pit to the north-east. Although possibly associated with tin working, it could alternatively have been associated with the clay industry, of which numerous other pits exist nearby to the east near Knattabarrow.