Name:Area of meilers on Brown Heath, Ugborough

Summary

At least 24 peat charcoal burning platforms or ‘meilers’ distributed over approximately 7.0 hectares of Brown Heath, in an area which has been intensively worked for peat. The platforms comprise low mounds of up to 0.8 metres high by approximately 12-14 metres diameter with level tops, often with slightly sunken central areas.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XI to XIX - 1100 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Group of circular features shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

AT SX64353 65969 are at least 24 peat charcoal burning platforms or ‘meilers’ distributed over approximately 7.0 hectares of Brown Heath, in an area which has been intensively worked for peat. The platforms comprise low mounds of up to 0.8 metres high by approximately 12-14 metres diameter with level tops, often with slightly sunken central areas. These features have not yet been dated, but it is known from documentation, that peat charcoal was produced on Dartmoor using this method from at least the 13th century.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(23/01/2019) Recorded by experienced volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as good. Brown Heath is an area peat accumulation; features likely to become subsumed into the landscape. The mounds are now entirely covered by this vegetation and are superficially not easy to see. Construction material is not visible but it is clearly not providing better drainage than the surrounding areas nor is it providing a different nutrient balance.
Some of the longer linear features on the eastern portion of the site would appear to be drainage ditches related to the Redlake Tramway.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in January 2019.