Name:Field Boundary south of Stent Wood, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A curvilinear dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, is interpreted as having formed over the remains of a medieval field boundary that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3541, DAP 3541/02 11-JUL-1984 (BT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361900.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 088-089 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

A dark cropmark, approximately 1.5 metres wide and 150 metres long, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984. It broadly fits into the field pattern, and may be a continuation of a field boundary to the west that is depicted on the Tithe map, the curvilinear shape of which is suggestive of a medieval origin. However the cropmark is only visible on aerial photographs taken in a single year, and is irregular in parts, so interpretation is tentative. No features are depicted in this exact location on the Tithe map and any field boundary here probably went out of use before the mid-19th century.