Name:Killerton House, Killerton Estate, Broadclyst

Summary

Killerton House. Killerton estate was given to National Trust in 1944. Formerly belonged to Acland family for approx 400 years. Aclands acquired Killerton House at the begining of the 18th century, and rebuilt it over the old cellars in 1778. Considerable alterations in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

OLDHAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170.

The acland family had a private chapel at killerton house in 1906 (oldham).

Killerton was an estate belonging to the honour of harberton. According to the hundred rolls it was in the hands of henry de kildrinton in 1275. Some history of ownership until its sale to arthur acland in 1622 (reichel).

Xviii century two storeyed, stuccoed building. Long wings to rear and another to the east. Sash windows with hipped slate roof (doe).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Simple stone two storey block 5 bays wide x 7 bays deep to w built by john johnson in 1778. Enlarged in 1830 + internally refurbished in 1900. Description + illustrations in survey (nt).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Killerton house. Killerton estate given to national trust in 1944. Formerly belonged to acland family for c 400 years. Aclands acquired killerton house at the begining of the 18th century, and rebuilt it over the old cellars in 1778. Considerable alterations in the 19th century (nat. Trust).

Osa=ss90se17.

Doe/hhr:st thomas rd/(-/9/1949)22.

National trust/killerton garden/(1971)guide.

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)400,401/the private chapels of devon: ancient and modern.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)371/the hundred of clyston in early times.

Doe/hhr:broadclyst/(20/5/1985)44.

Nmr=ss90se/542074.

Nbr=ss90se/82885/interim research report/().

Aph=dap/is 10-11a/(28/5/1987).

National trust/killerton, devon/(1985).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 1: the park & garden/(2000)1/copy in smr.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england(devon)/(august 2003).

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

House called Kilrington by pole in 1635 + Kelleton on Donn's map of 1765.

Unknown, 2000, Garden Visits (Article in Serial). SDV360739.

Illustration of Killerton House circa 1831.

Parker, R. W., 2003, Killerton House: Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV97729.

A watching brief was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 during servicing and decoration work at Killerton House. No fabric of the early house was revealed. The south range appeared to be a c18 attempt to improve the mansion by the almost total demolition of the west range and replacement with a double-pile wing containing new state rooms. Plans for a new house were prepared in 1768 but abandoned in 1778 and the old house was further improved.

Parker, R., 2020, Killerton House: Historic building survey of roof structures and watching brief on trenching in the forecourt of the mansion (Report - Survey). SDV363974.

This report describes the results of archaeological works undertaken by Richard Parker Historic Building Recording and Interpretation at Killerton House a Grade II* Listed building in the parish of Broadclyst, Devon.

During the summer and winter of 2017 a temporary roof was constructed over the southern part of the h ouse allowing the whole of the modern roof covering and boarding to be removed exposing the earlier roof timbers below. A new roof structure ha s now been constructed over the remains of the historic roof s ceilings and skylights have been repaired and renewed, and several chimney stacks, which had been demolished during the 20th century alterations have been rebuilt. The works provided an opportunity to observe parts of the roof structures that had not previously been visible and to revisit the conclusions of earlier phases of archaeological recording at Killerton (see section 3 )), which had aimed to establish the extent of survival of fabric relating to the Elizabethan or Jacobean house and clarify the st ructural development of the main range of the mansion. S ome trenching for electrical services was also undertaken in the forecourt and driveway of the house in an area which it is believed might contain the buried remains of the earlier house and its ancillary buildings.

Although the works in 2017 did not reveal substantially more fabric of the early mansion in the south range than was originally recorded by Marsland in 1987, the trenching to the east of the house has shown that structural features, possibly footings, cobbled surfaces and culverts do survive to the east of the present mansion, and that these may be compatible with the footprint of the buildings recorded on early 18th century estate maps. This would seem to confirm that the masonry which survives in the present mansion, including the stair turret, are the remains of the west wing of the early house, as postulated by the present author in 2002.