Name:Cottage at Great Weeke, Chagford

Summary

No longer extant. There is a cottage shown here on the Tithe Map, but by the later 19th century it is no longer shown; presumably demolished, there may be archaeological deposits remaining below ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Demolished, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Rectangular dwelling shown on the Tithe Map; 2137 on the Chagford apportionment. 'Cottage and Garden', owned and occupied by Lydia Hooper. It is aligned roughly north-west by south-east and is sited close to the south of Great Weeke farm.
By the later 19th century historic map depiction, this building is no longer shown and there is no sign of any remains today.