Name:Field Boundary or trackway north-east of Bigadon House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A double linear dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, is interpreted as having formed over the remains of a field boundary or trackway that went out of use before the mid-19th century. It may have been associated with the designed landscape around Bigadon House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 088-089 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Two parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Two parallel dark linear cropmarks, approximately 1 metre wide and two metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmarks are aligned roughly north to south, and terminate at the southern end at a field boundary just east of Bigadon House. It is possible that the cropmarks formed over the ditches of a trackway or field boundary associated with the designed landscape around BIgadon. No features are depicted in this exact location on the Tithe map and any field boundary or trackway here probably went out of use before the mid-19th century.