Name:Boundary east of Bigadon House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A linear earthwork ditch, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, is tentatively interpreted as the remains of a field boundary that went out of use before the mid-19th century, possibly associated with the designed landscape around Bigadon House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TREE AVENUE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A row of trees is visible.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A linear earthwork ditch, running approximately east to west and up to 8 metres across at its widest point, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It corresponds to a line of mature trees visible on the 1940s aerial photographs in what appears to be parkland east of Bigadon House, and may mark the line of an avenue or parkland boundary, of which the trees are a remnant. No features are depicted in this exact location on the Tithe map and any boundary or avenue here probably went out of use before the mid-19th century.