Name:Ruined longhouse at Teigncombe Farm, Chagford

Summary

The ruined remains of a Medieval or post Medieval longhouse comprising two walls lies on the eastern side of the yard at Teigncombe. They measure 0.8 metres thick and a maximum 3 metres high. The structure is built into the hillside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(17/08/1990) SX 672 871. The remains of a longhouse type structure on the E side of the yard at Teigncombe Farm. Two walls, 0.8m thick and standing to a maximum height of 3.0m built of massive squared boulders and slabs form the SW and SE sides. It is built into the hillside with its long axis orientated NW-SE and measures 13.4m by 6.2m overall. The lower (SE) end lies on a raised platform of rough granite blocks. A gateway slightly off-centre in the SW wall preserves the site of the entrance to the probable cross-passage. The NW side of this gateway is formed by large dressed boulders displaying signs of a recess to accommodate a door post. The SE end has several small blocked holes indicative of shippon drainage channels.
The interior is now a rubbish strewn open area with elder bushes obscuring the NW end.
A roofed building is depicted in this position on the Tithe map of 1841.