Name:Enclosure and Linear Cropmarks North of Singleton Park

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Des=dprfp 1997.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/4/1997 (robisnon) site lies on almost level ground; no visible trace (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Site faintly visible on dap w2 (1984) which also records part of thin ditched curvilinear enclosure to the north (fmg).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/307 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A rectilinear enclosure and linear ditched feature are visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/48 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZH, Devon County Council DAP/ZH 8-9 8-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321038.

A rectilinear enclosure and linear ditched feature are faintly visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project, Devon County Council DAP/ZH 8-9 8-JUL-1996 (Interpretation). SDV356883.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure and possible field boundary of probable late prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on gentle south-west facing slopes to the north of Singleton Park. The cropmark of the possible enclosure is around 2 metres in width. It cannot be seen on the southern edge of the possible enclosure, the visible extent enclosing an space approximately 40 by 35 metres in size. The linear cropmark to the east, visible for circa 65 metres, is on a similar alignment to the enclosure and might be associated with it.