Name:The Globe Inn, Berrynarbor

A row of cottages which were joined to become the Globe Inn in the late 18th, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as part of a larger property (plot 15) referred to as House and Garden on the Berrynarbor Tithe Apportionment.

Building not marked as an inn.

Building marked as the Globe Inn.

Globe Inn (PH) marked.

Historic England, 2018, Ye Olde Globe Inn, Berrynarbor, Ilfracombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361902.

Notification that Historic England have received an application to add Ye Old Globe Inn to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2019, Ye Olde Globe Inn, Berrynarbor, Ilfracombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363005.

Notification that the building has not been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was not recommended for listing for the following principal reasons:
Degree of architectural and historic interest:
* the changes following the building’s conversion to an inn have diluted the legibility of its early
domestic phase;
* alterations and extensions have led to the loss of a significant proportion of original historic fabric and compromised the historic character of the original phase of the inn;
* the surviving in-situ internal early historic fabric is fragmentary and the later fixtures and features are not of sufficient quality to raise the building’s level of interest.

The Ye Olde Globe Inn was converted from three dwellings which formed part of a larger row. The rest of the row lies to the north (unlisted). The conversion to an inn led to the amalgamation of the dwellings resulting in various external and internal modifications. This includes changes to the dwelling entrances with the blocking of at least one original doorway. Internally some early partitions were removed and doorways inserted to create an interconnected building. Other features including the evidence for the original stairways were lost. Subsequent alterations and extensions to the inn have further modified the building’s original form. The building does continue to retain some evidence of the local vernacular building tradition including the use of material such as fragments of historic flooring, the painted rendered walls and slate roof. However, the conversion to commercial use and subsequent modifications have diluted the legibility of the original domestic plan and circulation.
It is understood that the building was converted to an inn in the late-C17, and there are records of it in use as a public house from the mid-C19 onwards. There have been several external modifications, most significantly from the mid-C19 to the C20. This includes the replacement of almost all of the windows and the addition of a front porch. The building was also substantially extended to the rear, mostly in the C20; these additions are of a standard construction. While a degree of change is expected in a commercial building of this date, cumulatively, the alterations have compromised the historic character of the late-C17 inn with the loss of early historic fabric and a significant increase to the building’s historic footprint.
Internally there are fragments of in-situ early historic fabric in the front range including sections of flooring and some C17 ceiling beams. However, other early historic fabric has been relocated to elsewhere in the building or brought in from outside. Other fittings including much of the applied timber detailing have been added to replicate the style of earlier historic fabric, including parts of the fire surrounds in the front rooms and the extensive decorative timber in the east-end room. The evidence of relocated fabric and later applied timber decoration somewhat undermines the authenticity and legibility of the inn's earlier phases. The historic character of the ground floor has been further affected by the extensions to the rear which have opened up two of the three bar rooms and resulted in the loss of over half of the original rear ground-floor wall. The bar fittings in the later extensions date to the late-C19 and C20, including the bar counter. The possession of a complete, quality late-C19 or C20 pub interior including fittings can be sufficient to give a public house special
interest, but this is not the case here where the later fittings have been added piecemeal and are not of the notable quality for their date. The first floor was largely remodelled in the C19, including the insertion of the current staircase. Furthermore substantial elements of the original roof structure were replaced in the C19 and C20. Overall, the incremental alterations mean that survival of early in-situ historic fabric is fragmentary and the later internal features and decoration, which are relatively late in date, are not sufficient quality or rarity to add to the building’s architectural interest.
The Ye Olde Globe Inn stands at the centre the Berrynarbor Conservation Area and has strong local interest as an inn, converted from an earlier row of cottages dating to at least the C17, which has long held a prominent position within the community. However, the extent of incremental alterations and extensions have led to the loss of a significant proportion of early historic fabric, as well as compromising the legibility and character of the building’s earliest phases as a row of houses and an inn. After careful consideration and on balance, the building does not meet the criteria for listing in a national context.

Historic England, 2019, Ye Olde Globe Inn, Ye Olde Globe Inn, Berrynarbor, Ilfracombe, Ilfracombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362830.

Notification that Historic England have completed their initial assessment of the building in order to consider if it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The Ye Olde Globe Inn is understood to have been formed from the conversion of three adjoining cottages. It has been suggested that the cottages were built in 1275 to accommodate stonemasons employed during the construction of the adjacent Church of St Peter; however, no documentation has been supplied to support this attribution. It has also been suggested that the cottages were most likely thatched and reroofed in slate when converted to an inn. A sign on the inn states it was established in 1675. The building appears on the Berrynarbor Tithe Map (1842) with a narrow linear footprint, a small extension to the rear and an enclosed forecourt with a central front entrance. On the Tithe Map it forms part of a larger property (Plot 15) along with an attached building to the east and outbuildings to the rear, and is recorded on the corresponding apportionment as a house and garden. The Globe Inn, Berrynarbor is referred to in various newspaper articles from the mid-C19 and in census
records between the mid-C19 and early C20. The building appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1:2500; 1889) but is not marked as an inn; it is depicted with a porch to the front and detached outbuildings to the rear. It is marked as the Globe Inn on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1:2500; 1904). Later maps show the building was continually extended between the late C19 and late C20, incorporating some earlier detached outbuildings, including one to the rear of the plot which latterly housed a skittle alley. Around the mid-C20 the front forecourt walls were modified to widen the entrance. In 1949 when the inn was for sale it was described in a local newspaper as reputedly dating back to the C11 and having ‘three oak-beamed bars, beamed dining room, modern kitchens, four double bedrooms, bathroom, private sitting room, main services, pretty gardens, garage, good pull-in
etc’. The sale was reported again in 1950, noting that the inn contained ‘oak settles, smugglers' artefacts and an inglenook fireplace’ and that alterations had been made a few years earlier by the previous owner ‘fully in keeping with the character of the premises’.
The building appears to date principally to the C17 and later, although it may have earlier origins since there are some flagstones and sections of ‘ashlar’ flooring (also known as lime-ash, which is lime-kiln waste mixed with aggregates) that may be earlier. Its conversion to an inn resulted n the addition of internal openings to interconnect the three cottages, the removal of internal partitions and stairways, and the door to the central cottage was blocked. The first-floor plan was modified in the C19 and included the insertion of the main staircase
and landing. Over half of the original ground-floor rear wall has been removed for a central serving area and bar counters, and to provide access to later extensions. The front windows were replaced with horned-sashes in the C19, and in the late C20 the first-floor sashes were replaced with casement windows.
Description
A former row of three cottages, principally C17 and later, but may have earlier origins, later converted to an inn. It was heavily extended to the rear in the C19 and C20.
MATERIALS: the main range has rendered stone and cob walls, with later brick additions. The main pitched slate roof has three rendered stacks.
PLAN: the main range has a rectangular footprint orientated west-east, with a U-shaped arrangement of C19 and C20 extensions to the north.
EXTERIOR: the main range has two storeys under a pitched roof with three ridge stacks, one at either end and the other near the middle. The front elevation has two entrances, a plank-and-batten door to the east and a pitched-roof brick porch to the west with a C19 door and decorative barge board. The ground-floor windows are C19 eight-over-eight horned sashes, and the first-floor windows are late-C20 two-leaf multi-pane casements. There is a
square timber sign in a recess above the porch reading 'Ye Olde Globe Est 1675'. The west gable end has a C20 door and first-floor window. To the rear is a range of C19 and C20 single-storey, flat- and pitched-roofed extensions. The first floor of the main range has four windows; two late-C19 multi-pane casements to the west and two C20 windows to the east.
INTERIOR: the main range’s ground-floor contains three public-bar rooms. The west and central rooms are either side of a small corridor which sits behind the western front porch; the east entrance door opens onto the east room. The rooms are linked internally by a rear walkway. The original rear wall behind the east and central rooms has been removed. Throughout the building are wooden bench backs, timber supports and ceiling beams of
various dates. Some may be in their original position; however, others appear to have been brought in from elsewhere and added later for decoration. Some doors and windows have
been relocated. Within the western porch is a six-panel, partially-glazed, internal door which leads into a small
corridor with six-panel doors on either side that open into the west and central public-bar rooms. A multi-panel door leads to the staircase. The west room has a tiled floor and against the gable-end wall is a rubble-stone fireplace with a double brick arch and a plain-timber mantelshelf. There is also a small decorative C20 stone fireplace to the rear wall. In the centre of the room is a ceiling beam, squared at one end and rough hewn at the other, which is supported by rounded timber pillars at either end. The west and central rooms are linked to
the rear by a late-C20 door. The central room contains a fireplace in the east wall with a modern copper firehood, timber lintel and tiled hearth. There are two axial ceiling beams; one is rough hewn, the other is a C17 chamfered beam with straight stops. The room has flagstones and sections of 'ashlar' flooring. The central room is at a lower level than the east room and the two are connected by a squared archway at one end and a panelled stable door
at the other. The eastern room has a flagstone floor and is subdivided by an internal wall consisting of a full-height timber-plank settle with a small four-pane window inserted above and applied timber-frame decoration to the rear, a central squared archway, and a section of wall containing a round-arched, multi-pane window which has been relocated from the original rear wall. The room also contains a rubble-stone fireplace with a brick arch obscured by a decorative rough-hewn timber surround. There is small timber-plank partition in front of the
eastern entrance and further bench seating with timber-plank backs attached to the walls. The ceiling has a decorative timber-beamed roof which appears to date to the C19, and it is supported by a rough-hewn wooden pillar. To the rear of the main range are the C19 and C20 extensions. In the centre is the main serving area with C20 bar counters. To one side is the C20 kitchen. To the other are further public bar areas with C20 ceiling beams, timber-frame decoration, flagstone floor and against one wall is a substantial C17 timber plank-and-batten
door with strap hinges which was relocated from the original rear wall. To the north are modern toilets, a rear internal-porch entrance incorporating another relocated round-arched, multi-pane window, and a function room with a skittle alley and further applied timber-framed decoration.
Opposite the western porch entrance is a C19 straight-flight staircase, with a first-floor moulded newel post and plain square-post banister, leading to a central landing. The rooms on this floor contain a variety of plank-and-batten, as well as six and four-panel doors. There are various phases of timber flooring ranging from the C17 to C19. The roof comprises principal trusses, two reinforced with vertical struts, and tie beams, all secured by metal nails. The roof space is subdivided by a stone wall and attached central stone chimney stack. The
purlins are threaded (sections of which have been replaced), a ridge beam and rafters. Substantial elements of the roof structure have been replaced in the C19 and C20.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the forecourt is flanked by painted rubble-stone walls. The western wall includes a stone archway leading through to the garden; the wall also curves to the front of the plot and terminates in a square pier with a pyramidal top. To the south-west is a late-C19 detached stone outbuilding with a late-C20 replacement pitched roof. There are also a couple of late-C20 detached sheds.