Name:Rectilinear cropmark enclosure west of Gappah Farm, Kingsteignton

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on digital images derived from aerial photograph of 2006 to 2007, on the west-facing slopes west of Gappah Farm, Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A cropmark of a rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible.

A cropmark of a ditch circa 2.5m wide is visible on digital images derived from aerial photograph of 2006 to 2007 defining a possible enclosure roughly 55m square on the west-facing slopes west of Gappah Farm, Kingsteignton. The enclosure is potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date. The cropmark was not noted on any other images available to the survey. Further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to further define the character of the cropmark.