Name:Possible tin workings of medieval or post-medieval date at Sandslade Copse, Kingsteignton

Summary

Irregular and curvilinear earthwork channels, mounds and hollows are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks under and adjacent to the tree cover of Sandslade Copse, Kingsteignton. The earthworks are possible the remains of tin workings of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Possible tin workings of medieval or post medieval date at Sandslade Copse, Kingsteignton

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)
  • TIN WORK? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks are not depicted.

Irregular earthwork mounds, pits and channels are visible at and adjacent to Sandslade Copse.

Irregularly shaped pits, incised channels and mounds are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 to the east of Bellamarsh Barton, Kingsteignton. Transcription of these earthworks was carried out primarily using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Given their complexity, only the most clearly defined earthworks which were transcribed, with an ‘extent of area’ polygon used to define the approximate limit of the tin workings.
The densest and most irregular earthworks occupy an area of circa 6 hectares under the tree cover of Sandslade Copse. Although largely random in form, it is possible to identify a number of deep but irregular channels concentrated on the north-west edge of the woodland on a south-west to north-east orientation. It is possible that shallower and less defined hollows to the south-east of the side represent previously worked areas covered with spoil. The plot in which the earthworks are visible is recorded as Coppice on the Tithe Map for Kingsteignton.
An irregularly shaped hollow approximately 1.5ha in area, is visible immediately to the west of Sandslade Copse. These earthworks have been under arable, pasture and orchard cultivation since the early 19th century, and the remains are less well defined.
The earthworks under Sandslade Copse are interpreted as possible tin works of medieval or post-medieval date. The less well-defined earthworks immediately to the west may also be remains of tin works but could be evidence of other extractive activity, such as sand extraction.
Evidence of similar but larger-scale tin workings have been recorded to the south-west (MDV359593, MDV9162 & MDV21250). Further investigations, such as targeted trenching is recommended to help define the character of these earthworks.