Name:Wheal Impham Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Wheal Impham Mine has a long history, having been worked from at least the mid-17th century. From 1807, it was one of the setts trialled by the Tavistock Canal Company, although it did not reward the company's ambitions for it. Later worked from the 1850s -1870s by the Wheal Russell and South Bedford adventurers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 183, 185, 189- figs 6.36, 6.38 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Wheal Impham has a long history, having been worked for tin from at least the mid-17th century. Waterhouse shows the extent of Impham Crown 1539, c.1650-80 on map of ancient mining evidence of Morwell Down in vicinity of Holming Beam. From 1807, the Tavistock Canal Company added this mine to their portfolio (it appears to have been idle at this time). It was considered to have had strategic importance as a level driven from the River Tamar upon the course of the lode would reach the tunnel about the middle of Morwelldown and come in 40 fathoms below it, affording a power of working other lodes, although such a level was never driven (and would have cost an astronomical amount, considering the proposed length).
Author provides describes the main lode of this sett, which ran from the foot of the Impham valley's deep gorge (east of Weir Head) and into Hay Wood on the edge of Morwell Down to its south-east.
Despite the Company's ambitions for this sett, work (1807-8) was hampered by hard ground and despite investing over £500, they saw no return.
This sett was worked later in the 19th century by the Wheal Russell and South Bedford adventurers (1850s-70s) and they appear to have found some copper at depth during this period.