Name:Chapel, Broadclyst

Summary

Chapel court-cottage, formerly chapel in cobbled court, origin not kown. Old field names with 'chapel' element surviving an area, also on tthe map 1840. Very little known locally of origins of chapel building preserved. Cobbled court removed in part for gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Allden, A., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117058.

Vis=-/-/1979 (allden).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

2 chapel court cottages. Originally a medieval c15 single storey stone walled building with a jointed cruck roof which may have been a 3-bay chapel-of- ease. Conversion to a cottage took place in c17/c18 with the insertion of chimney stacks and first floor rooms. Walls are of well coursed stone rubble under a thatched roof. A dairy + rear outshut were added in the mid c19 and it was probably two dwellings at the end of c19 but has since been converted back to one (nt).

Chapel court-cottage, formerly chapel in cobbled court, origin not known. Old field names with 'chapel' element surviving an area, also on tithe map 1840. Very little known locally of origins of chapel building preserved. Cobbled court removed in part for gardens.

Allden, a. /dcra survey of national trust property in east and s east devon/(1979).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages & broadclyst/(2000)219/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(oct 1987)/in smr.