Name:Linear Earthwork 475 metres southeast of Higher Woodhall

Summary

Linear earthwork visible on LiDAR and also as a cropmark on 2010 aerial photo, curving around the southeastern corner of the possible Roman fort near Higher Woodhall, to the east of Dinnybeer Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Linear earthwork visible on LiDAR curving around the southeast corner of the possible Roman fort near Higher Woodhall. Possibly a track or road associated with the fort.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Feature visible as cropmark curving across the field from the road towards the southeastern corner of the plantation.

Kaye, S., 2018, Higher Woodhall Roman Fort - Some Other Features (Correspondence). SDV361910.

A curving bank is visible on LiDAR, partially enclosing the fort. It appears to be overlain, cut or eroded by other features such as field boundaries.