Name:Ring Ditch, Winham Farm, Bradninch

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded an anomaly group which suggest slight traces of sub-circular ditches. Ditches were also recorded during an archaeological evaluation confirming the likelihood the feature is a ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• RING DITCH (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Bunn, D., 09/2013, Proposed Solar Farm, Winham Farm, Cullompton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352258.

A fluxgate gradiometer survey was undertaken on land at Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon
(centred at ST 01642 03667). The site is proposed as a solar farm.

The survey has identified anomalies indicative of ditches and pits in both survey areas (Fields 1 & 2). These were detected in the mid and southern parts of the site, some on the alignment of pre-recorded cropmark ditches in Field 1. Indeed, the survey recorded magnetic traces of a cropmark ring ditch and at least one other suspected archaeological linear cropmark. Further, hitherto unrecorded, ditches were detected, including the boundaries of a possible rectilinear enclosure. These anomalies appear to pre-date the post-medieval pattern of field boundaries of the site and its area.

Slight traces of further sub circular ditches, albeit less well defined than the ring ditch to the north but still may indicate another ring ditch.

Riley, R., 2014, Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV357640.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in May 2014 at Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon. A total of six trenches was excavated. Evidence was found for early prehistoric activity in the form of two ring ditches and a ditch in the central part of the Area of Archaeological Sensitivity. A circular, vertically-sided pit immediately adjacent to the ditch was undated but may be broadly contemporary with the earlier prehistoric activity. A co-axial field system and a possible drying oven were identified in the western part of the area and produced finds broadly dating to the late Roman period.

The natural substrate, was identified at a maximum depth of 0.7 metres in Trench 4. It was cut by two curving ditches.

The ditches corresponded to a semi-circular anomaly on the geophysical survey and appear to form either side of a ring ditch. One ditch 403 was 1.86 metres wide and 0.44 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a flat base (Fig. 7, section GG). A chert flake and two flint flakes dating to the Mesolithic to Early Neolithic periods were recovered from a single sandy fill. The other ditch was 1.52 metres wide and 0.32 metres deep. A chert flake and a dual platform chert core broadly dating to the prehistoric period were recovered from a single sandy fill. Both features were sealed by a subsoil , which was covered by topsoil and both had the same profile.

Busby, P., 2017, Winham Farm, Cullompton: Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV361601.

An archaeological excavation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between November 2015 and January 2016 during groundworks associated with the construction of a solar farm at Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon. The archaeological works identified a substantial number of archaeological features corresponding with anomalies detected by geophysical survey, and confirmed the results of the preceding evaluation. Evidence for early prehistoric activity comprised a small amount of early Neolithic pottery from two ditches in the eastern part of the site. A possible ring ditch located towards the northern extent of the site had been previously investigated, and contained pottery of similar date. Evidence for a Roman co-axial field system and a possible corn drying oven was recovered from the western part of the site, which was also consistent with the results of earlier investigation. A number of possible post-medieval quarry pits and undated pits and posthole/pits were recorded in the south eastern corner of the site.

Trench 1.1
A curvilinear ditch corresponded with a semi-circular anomaly from the preceding geophysical survey (Pre-Construct Geophysics 2013), which had been nvestigated during the previous evaluation: Mesolithic/Neolithic flint flakes were recovered (CA 2014, paragraph 2.13, ditches 403 and 405). The ditch measured 2.2 metres in width by 0.44 metres in depth and contained a silty sand fill. A fragment of a worked flint blade was recovered from this fill along with a very small quantity of charcoal fragments greater than 2mm, but no charred plant remains were recovered from the sample. The charcoal was dispersed throughout the fill, and was of insufficient quantity for 14C dating.