Name:Catch meadow north of Towerhill Lane, Ideford

Summary

A possible water meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as curvilinear earthwork ditches on the south-east facing slopes north of Towerhill Lane, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX87NE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Four curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthworks on the south-east facing slopes north of Towerhill Lane, Ideford.
The earthworks are roughly parallel and closely follow the contours of the slope but are spaced varying distances apart. A narrower ditch appears to connect the south-west end of the ditches.
They are interpreted as the gutters of a small catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, a form of water meadow irrigation popular in the 19th and early 20th centuries but which originated in the medieval period.