Name:Orchard at Hayes Farm, Ideford

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of probable 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as earthwork banks at Hayes Farm, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The banks are located in Plot 284, Hayes Orchard.

The banks are largely obscured by dense tree cover.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX87NE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Low banks are visible as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 at Hayes Farm, Ideford. The visible banks are closely spaced, are on average 6 metres wide and are aligned obliquely cross-contour over an area of less than circa 0.1 hectares.
They are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within an orchard. They are a survival from a much larger orchard depicted and listed as Plot 284, Hayes Orchard on the Tithe map and apportionments for Ideford.
The orchard remained unchanged and densely planted in 1946, but has since been cleared of trees and encroached onto by housing and farmyard expansion.