Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Loxbeare

Summary

Loxbeare barton. Vis=estimated -/-/1959 (mhlg). Grade 2 of 16th century and later. Vis=6/3/1967 (os). A two storeyed house of coursed ashlar with stone chimney stacks and a slate roof. It has modern windows and externally is of little archetectural interest. An arched doorway leading to the garden possibly as early as the 16th century is probably contemporary with the house walls (os)vis=farmhouse. C17 or earlier with c19 alterations. Dressed stone, brought to course; slate roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched); 2 axial stacks with stone shafts with moulded cornices, large front lateral stack with stone shaft and moulded cornice, probably later rear lateral stack. Vis=plan: single depth main range, formerly a 3 room and through passage arrangement (lower end to the right). The end bays, to the left and right of the axial stacks project slightly to the front and the house may have been extended at either end in the c19. Single storey rear lean-to and larger outshut to the rear. Vis=exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front with regular fenestration, the outer bays slightly broken forward, the left hand bay blind. C20 glazed porch to front door to former passage to right of centre. Doorway into left hand bay. To the right of the front lateral stack the roofline is higher and the front elevation is flush with the stack. Fenestartion of 3-light c19 small-pane timber casements except for 2-light casements in the right hand bay. Blocked or false window above front door. At the right end of the range an attached gateway with a cambered head, hoodmould and label stops leads into the garden. Vis=interior: not inspected but said to have concealed beams and fireplaces; chamfered axial beam to left hand room. Through passage said to be altered.(doe, 1987).

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV34757.

Osa=ss91nw2/photographs.

Des=mhlg devon. Tiverton r. D.(1959).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)5,9,11,19,21,30/the hundred of tiverton in early times.