Name:Orchard banks south-east of Rixeypark Corner, Kingsteignton

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage, possibly in an orchard, from the post-medieval to 19th century were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as earthwork banks on the gentle west-facing slopes south-east of Rixeypark Corner on the B3193, Kingsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1998 AD (Between))

The banks fall within Plot 144, Horsemill Orchard.

Banks are visible as slight earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8576 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The banks are not identifiable as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork ridges circa 7m wide were visible on aerial photographs of 1964 as earthwork banks crossing the contours of the west-facing slopes immediately east of The Haven, south-east of Rixeypark Corner on the B3193, Kingsteignton
The banks are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within an orchard. They fall within a plot listed as Horsemill Orchard on the Kingsteington Tithe Map, and therefore probably predate circa 1840.
The banks cannot be identified as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and have probably been levelled during garden landscaping.