Name:Former field boundaries north-west of Preston, Kingsteignton

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as linear earthwork banks and ditches to the north-west of Preston, Kingsteignton. The former boundaries have been levelled or destroyed by 20th century clay quarrying.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted field boundaries.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8574-SX8575 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

All field boundaries have been levelled or destroyed by 20th century clay quarrying across an area of over 60ha.

Field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as linear earthwork banks and ditches to the north-west of Preston, Kingsteignton. Most of the relict banks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Kingsteignton, but not the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map of circa 1880. This supports the interpretation that while some boundaries were removed prior to circa 1840, most of the relic boundaries were removed in the mid-19th century.
All field boundaries visible on the 1946 aerial photographs west of the former road, relict and extant, have been levelled or destroyed across an area of over 60ha by 20th century clay quarrying.