Name:Cropmark of a pit, west of Whiteway Barton, Kingsteignton

Summary

A possible sandstone pit of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on the north-west facing slopes to the west of Whiteway Barton, Kingsteignton, on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 to 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SANDSTONE QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Website). SDV358790.

The cropmark is situated on Ugbrooke sandstone formation desposits.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A cropmark of a possible pit is visible.

A roughly oval cropmark of a pit up to circa 9m across is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 to 2007 on the north-west facing slopes to the west of Whiteway Barton, Kingsteignton.
The date of the possible pit is unknown date, but it is situated on sandstone deposits and might therefore have been a sandstone quarry.