Name:Chevithorne Barton, Tiverton

Summary

Chevithorne Barton. A gabled medium-sized elizabethan manor house with porch. It is reported that a house stood here in 1370. Central block faces south with projecting wing and a central porch. The western part was re-modelled in the xix century. The eastern part contains the solar which contains original panelling and fireplace with a contemporary plaster ceiling. Good example of a smaller manor house c.1600. An associated manor is probably that of east chevithorn, the domesday cheveorna. History of descents given up to 1428. Late 16th or early 17th century seat of the Fraunceis and Prideaux families. Multi-gabled stone front, mullioned windows. Considerable restoration exrernally.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=ss91ne2.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england north devon/(1952)69.

Hoskins, w. G. /a new survey of england devon/(1954)497.

Des=worksheet.

Radford, c. A. R. /arch. J. /144(1957)142.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)5,14,22,30/the hundred of tiverton in early times.

Doe/hhr:tiverton mb/(12/2/1952)17-18.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326945.

Chevithorne barton. Vis=estimated -/-/1951 (pevsner). A gabled medium-sized elizabethan manor house with porch. Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (hoskins). Mainly a tudor house. Vis=-/-/1978 (wmn). Description of house and its history. It is reported that a house stood here in 1370.(worksheet). Central block faces south with projecting wing and a central porch. The western part was re-modelled in the xix century. The eastern part contains the solar which contains original panelling and fireplace with a contemporary plaster ceiling. Good example of a smaller manor house c.1600 (radford). An associated manor is probably that of east chevithorn, the domesday cheveorna. History of descents given up to 1428 (reichel). Late 16th or early 17th century seat of the fraunceis and prideaux families. Multi-gabled stone front, mullioned windows. Considerable restoration exrernally (doe).

Cox, J., 2011, The Walronds Part 2, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV347496.

Moulded elements of parlour panelliing carved out of the solid rather than the applied, a technique also seen at The Walronds, Cullompton.