Name:Possible quarry north-east of Cotts Cottage, Combe, Ideford

Summary

A possible former sandstone quarry potentially of medieval to 19th century date, is visible as an irregularly shaped shallow earthwork hollow on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the south-facing slopes to the north-east of Cotts Cottage, Combe, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• SANDSTONE QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The underlying geology is composed of Ugbrooke sandstone formation.

Plot 36 is listed as Quarry Lears.

A shallow hollow is visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork.

A shallow hollow is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an irregularly shaped earthwork up to circa 150m across, on the south-facing slopes to the north-east of Cotts Cottage, Combe, Ideford. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but does fall within a plot listed as Quarry Lears (Plot 36) on the Tithe Map for Ideford. This might support the interpretation that the slight earthworks are evidence of a former quarry, probably a sandstone quarry, potentially of medieval to 19th century date.
The quarry might have been accessed by a former road, visible as an earthwork hollow to the west (MDV123559). A probably 20th century quarry is recorded as a small pit immediately to the south-east (MDV52185).