Name:Linear Feature, Cricket Grounds, Chudleigh, Teignbridge

Linear feature identified on 1946 aerial photographs, likely to be of pre-mid-19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Full description

Avon Archaeology Ltd, 2013, Land at Chudleigh, Teignmouth, Devon: desk-based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV361869.

Avon Archaeology Limited were commissioned by URS Limited to undertake an archaeological desk-based assessment of land at the north-eastern edge of the town of Chudleigh, Devon, and extending slightly to the north-east, in the direction of Waddon.

A very distinct linear feature (a possible hollow way), continuing the line of the track towards Burrows, in a north-west direction, is visible, together with a possible parallel linear feature, crossing the cricket pitch, in a north-west/south-easterly direction (RAF/CPE/UK/1824 4061). Neither of these features shown on the tithe, or any subsequent maps, and therefore are likely to be of pre-mid-19th century date.