Name:Curvilinear cropmark of a ditch south of Hestow Lodge, Ideford

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible ditch is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 to 2007, on the south-facing slopes to the south of Hestow Lodge, Ideford. The date and function of the ditch are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• DITCH? (Unknown date)

Full description

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007, Devon County Council 2006-2007 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A linear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible ditch circa 1m wide and 62m long is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 to 2007, on the south-facing slopes to the south of Hestow Lodge, Ideford. The visible cropmark does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, and the date and function of the ditch are unknown. It is possible the cropmark has a natural origin.