Name:King William Cottage, Higher Yalberton, Paignton

A cottage of early seventeenth century or earlier date

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO10873

• HOUSE (XVI to Unknown - 1600 AD?)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

An early seventeenth-century house, or earlier, with noticeably high-quality remodelling of c.1690; built of rough-cast stone with a thatched gabled roof and with tall chimney stacks of rebuilt stone rubble shafts. Internally it is of a 3-room and passage plan, with c.1700 features such as a panelled parlour door and a decorative moulded-plaster ceiling. There were eighteenth century alterations and a one-bay extension completed in the early nineteenth century.[1] [2]. The building was thoroughly repaired in the 1980s after a period of derelection.The full list description is at [3].

A visit by William III, the Prince of Orange and some features of the house are discussed in [4]. William after landing at Brixham, is supposed to have stopped at the cottage while riding past on his way to set up a parliament in the nearby hamlet of Longcombe. Espying the apples in the adjoining orchard he is supposed to have remarked 'what lovely apples' and was promptly given some by the occupier who afterwards named the house 'King William Cottage'.

<1> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.113 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<2> Rendells Estate Agents, 1985, King William Cottage, Yalberton, Photograph and description. (Unknown). SDV362110.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.177 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X

<4> Cowell, P., 1959-61, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, p. 220-221, 257-8 (Article in Serial). SDV362480.

X