Name:Broadsands Chambered Tomb, Paignton

A prehistoric chambered tomb or passage grave

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO10879

• CHAMBERED TOMB (Late Neolithic to LANEBA - 3000 BC to 2351 BC) + Sci.Date

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

This chambered tomb is unique in lowland Devon; it lies 180 feet/ 60m east of the yard of Goodington Park Barn and 630m NW of Elberry Farm. The modern hedge covering the north side of the chamber and the adjacent part of the mound formed the historic parish boundary between Paignton and Churston Ferrers.[1] An early identification has been attributed to Worth in 1902 [2]

The tomb lies on the southward-facing slope of a hillock, on the top of which is a modern quarry. Both devonian and dolomitic limestone blocks were used in the building of the tomb, but of the large slabs selected for the construction of the chamber, all those tested, including the great capstone, were found to be dolomitic. The maximum measurments of the chamber are slightly over 11 feet by 7 feet. The original cairn mound was probably circular, about 10 feet high and about 40 in diameter; it is now 20 feet in diameter. Excavated in 1958 the tomb had apparently been used over a period of time; excavation of the chamber revealed the remains of a skeleton lying on its left side with the lower part of the legs set against the wall and flexed at the knees. It lay over fragments of other human remains suggesting that that inhumation was a secondary burial. Two pottery sherds of decorated Peterborough type [Fengate] and seven black ware sherds of western Neolithic type were also found. Radford compared it with Pavian tombs in Portugal; his account of the methodology of the excavation and the finds recovered is described in detail. [3] Contemporary photos [4]

Further accounts[5][6][7]. Grinsell postulates possible Breton parallels [8].

AMS Radiocarbon dating, osteologiocal re-examination and stable isotope analysis of bones in 2006 confirmed that internments occurred during the first and third quarters of the Fourth millennium BC, and at the beginning of the Second. It also revealed that a pig, or parts of one was introduced into the tomb during the early Third millennium BC. Isotopic evidence of the bones showed that the those interred had a terrestial diet, despite the proximity to the sea.[9]

The re-assessment of the pottery suggests that the vessels connected with the earliest use of the tomb were made comparatively locally; the lithic artefacts from chamber and cairn are pebble flint and thus also likely to be local [9] Following the rexamination of the artefactual remains the authors argue for at least three and possibly four episodes of human interment, ranging from the early Fourth to the early Second millennium. The authors speculate that the builders of this 'French-style' tomb, with French-style pottery may have come from the Cotentin peninsula or north-east armorica.

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p.27 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Worth, R. H., 1902, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.123 (Article in Serial). SDV362133.

X

<3> Radford, C.A.R., 1953-58, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, p.147-167 (Article in Serial). SDV362560.

X

<4> Pike, J. (ed.), 1997, The Archive Photograph Series - Paignton, p.117 (Monograph). SDV362111.

X

<5> Fox, A., 1958, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.213 (Article in Serial). SDV362597.

X

<6> Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), p.57 (Monograph). SDV16216.

X

<7> Pearce, S. M., 1981, Western Morning News, Susan Pearce article (Article in Serial). SDV362115.

X

<8> Grinsell, L.V., 1983, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.27 (Article in Serial). SDV362009.

X

<9> Sheridan, Alison; Schulting, Rick; Quinnell, Henrietta; and Taylor, Roger, 2009, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, pp1-26 (Article in Serial). SDV362383.

X